Ellinwood High School‎ > ‎Art‎ > ‎

2011 Barton County High School Juried Art Exhibition

Ellinwood High School Art Awards
Best of Show 2 Dimensional
Kaitlyn Robl  
"Forgotten"
Charcoal Drawing


Category Award Winners

Drawing (Black and White)
1st Place - Josee Roth                                          "Serenity"                                                Ink Pointillism
3rd Place - Addie Billinger                                "The House that Built Me"                 Pencil Drawing
Honorable Mention - Andrea Klepper         "Beauty"                                                    Charcoal Drawing

Drawing (Colored)
2nd Place - Chelsea Day                                    "Electric Shock"                                        Colored Pencil

Pastel and Charcoal
1st Place - Shelbi Trarbach                               "Visions of the Rut"                                Pastel
2nd Place - Reba Thomas                                   "Papa"                                                         Charcoal/Pastel
3rd Place - Amy Neeley                                      "Still Life"                                                  Charcoal
Honorable Mention - Gentry McLeland       "Childhood Wonder"                            Charcoal
Honorable Mention - Darrien Beckwith        "Eyes of Wisdom"                                  Charcoal
Honorable Mention -   Brooke Panning        "Spring Memories"                                Charcoal/Pastel

Prints
3rd Place - Tori Tucker                                        "Face in the Shadows"                         Linocut Print
Honorable Mention - Brent Garren                "A Knight in Flight"                               Linocut Print

Sculpture
1st Place - Angel Briseno                                    "Our Lady of Miracle"                            Mosaic
Honorable Mention - Kyle Corbett                "Woody"                                                        Mosaic

Ceramics
1st Place - Ian Goering                                        "Black Lightning"                                        Horsehair Pottery
2nd Place - Jacob Christiansen                        "Persian Blue"                                              Pottery
3rd Place - Kale Clawson                                    "Sea of Moss'                                                 Pottery

Mixed Media
3rd Place - Darrien Beckwith                            "Diversity"                                                    Mixed Media Collage




Comments